Sunday, 10 May 2009

Happy mother's day & more posts

HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY to ALL mothers out there!! :)) in Indonesia we have different date for monther's day, its on dec 22th but yeah...I think mums deserve a mother day every single day of their life :D


and....Im getting older by a year last week...


count your blessings not your worries (and wrinkles) LOlz..hubby brought this in in the morning when I was still asleep...and Im not four years old, he just was in a such hurry that he only had time to stick four candles up ahahah...


After sometime using LUSH products, here's a list of products that I will re-purchase in the future. Surprisingly, while alot of people are in love with lush soap & bath products, that is not the case for me. Maybe because Im not a bath person (but I do still take shower everyday so please dont run away), that they failed to WOW me, or maybe I havent tried enough products to give any comments.... either way I dont think I will buy any of them anymore. On the other hand, I love their creamy yummy products..


*Celestial facial moisturizer (pls see the pic from previous posts, since all LUSH packaging is all the same, as long as you know the name you're safe): I have a normal skin that tends to get dry in the winter and oily in the summer (now thats convenient)..however even during winter Celestial is still too heavy for my skin if applied too sparingly. so a little dab is all I need to use on face and neck....as for my skin, it works a treat :) I wont be able to finish the whole pot before the exp date so Im dragging my hubby to use it too hahaha..

*Charity pot body lotion: Nice body cream!! skin feels smooth after application and it actually sips into the skin (some lotion dont and when I wash my body the next day my skin is slimmy,which I assume means the lotion just stay on the surface or not thoroughly absorbed)

*Enchanted eyecream: it's not gonna get rid of dark circle (I appreciate the SA honesty) and too be honest I dont look for an eyecream with that function at the first place because I believe dark circle gets better with enough beauty sleep and detox (ie sports, not too much free-radical stuff), and on some other cases it stays there no matter what good you have done to your body. anyway this cream solves the dryness around my eye's area and seein the ingredients, which mostly are natural, makes me feel safe knowing I feed my skin with more of natures...

*Ocean Salt Scrub: could be too rough for sensitive skins but otherwise I love it. smells nice, works well, can be used for other body parts as well, just remember to rub it gently when used on face..



I went out with the girls on last friday night before a sleep-over, and I did this look


and just a quick question, has anyone ever use this FASIO shock-free mascara in the picture??is it suppose to be SUPER HARD to remove? like SUPER DUPER hard?? on the contrary to its name, it is a shock-full mascara for me...
Ive used waterproof mascara many times before and never had problem removing them with a proper eye make-up remover. but this FASIO...omigosh...I thought I will take all my eyelashes off if I want to wipe them all clean...and since I still want my eyelashes I gave up after many hurtful attempts that I should not do to my eyes T-T...and now Im afraid of using them again...




and some snacks to wrap up today's blog ^_^
have a wonderful one everyone! God bless!

5 comments:

MiuMiu said...

happy birthday!! i'm sure you aren't getting that old hehe
thanks for the lush reviews! i really wanted to buy some more of their soaps here, but it's so expensive with respect to the amount i make here!
i've never tried the fasio mascara, and i'm kinda surprised to hear that it's difficult to remove, and i thought the MM mascaras were difficult to remove hehe

Pop Champagne said...

love your look and happy birthday! That cake looks yummy and great Lush review :)

paperdollrevenge said...

Happy belated birthday! What a yummy looking cake! All those strawberries, mmm!!

Oh great Lush review, I'm actually interested in trying some of those products too!

adin_22 said...

Belated Happy Birthday!!!BtW...I nominated u for an award on my blog...check it out!!

KohLepe said...

Thanks for stopping by =) The cake look amazing. Now I want one!! I'm originally from BKK, but moved to the States in '97. You are so lucky to be living in OZ. I'd love to visit there sometime. I want to see the roo and the koala =) If the airfares are good, I might be going there next year. What is your name? Keep writing, I love reading your blog.

Cheers!!